Product Documents

ALLERGEN-1884-10466-SANHERB
CS-1884-10466-SANHERB
COMPSTN-1884-10466-SANHERB
GUARANTEE-1884-10466-SANHERB
FC-1884-10466-SANHERB
NONGMO-1884-10466-SANHERB
SDS-1884-10466-SANHERB
SPEC-1884-10466-SANHERB
All-Product-Documents.zip

Factory Certification

ISO9001-SANHERB

Soapnut Extract 50% Saponin by SanHerb

Visit SanHerb BioScience storefront
Botanical | Herbal
Ingredient Code: 89930
Add to Wishlist
Quantity Price / kg Save

Product Overview

Soapnut Extract contains high levels of saponins. These saponins have surfactant properties such as being both water-soluble and fat-soluble. Soapnut extracts are processed through water and ethanol extraction is a natural green surfactant with good compatibility and can be used in a wide PH range. It may be used as a natural mild green surfactant, skin conditioner, and antimicrobial agent. It can also be used in bath cream and has properties that may benefit the skin. When used in shampoo, it may relieve symptoms of dandruff, ease scalp itching, and remove oily scalp. When used in cosmetics, it may have properties to help aid in removing makeup. It may also be used as a cleaning agent. 

Factory
SANHERB

General Details

Product Name
Soapnut Extract 50% Saponin by SanHerb
Parent SKU
89930-SANHERB-10466
CAS
30994-75-3
Country of Origin
China

Product Highlights

Product Hightlights
  • Botanical Name: Sapindus mukorossi Gareth.
  • Starting Material: Soapnut
  • Plant Part Used: Peel
  • Processing Method: Extraction

Properties

General Shelf Life (MTH)
0
Molecular Weight
194.19
Solubility
Soluble in water

*NOTE: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
*All product pictures are for display purposes only, it may not reflect the exact product color or mesh size, please refer to spec sheet for details.

In Stock
New Stock ETA
More from SANHERB